Privacy Policy

What information we collect

In general, the personal information we collect about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details including phone numbers and addresses. We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever. We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services, such as in our classifieds, forums or blogs (Non-Confidential Information). You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including from you, advertisers, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. We may collect your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a member, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, contribute in a fundraising event, participate in our services (including our blogs and forums) or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact us to make a complaint or provide feedback). If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

OPT-In or OPT-out

When we collect information from you, you may be asked to "opt in" to agree to us using or disclosing your personal information for purposes other than those specified in this policy or by applicable law. You may, for example, be requested to opt-in to receive additional information or messages from our advertisers and supporters that do not fit into one of the categories indicated above.

You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from e-newsletters and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link.

Management and security

You recognise that we are not liable for any third-privacy party's or security policies (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). Such third party/parties' acquisition and use of your information may be subject to distinct privacy and security rules.

You have the right, subject to specific limitations in the Privacy Act, to request access to and amend the personal information we have on file for you. We will require you to authenticate your identity if you submit an access request. To cover the costs of meeting your request, we may charge a fee.

We ask that you maintain your information as up to date as possible so that we can continue to provide you with excellent service.

We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

If you want to request access to the personal information we have on file for you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manage, or store your personal information, please contact the department that collected it in the first place, or write to: Website Privacy Officer.

webprivacy@thetimesbureau.com